2012 Crane Saxophone Chamber Music Festival
Saturday, May 5, 2012
Saturday, May 5, 2012
10:00 – MASTERCLASS with CLEVELAND DUO and UMBLE
Eight Pieces, Op. 83 (1910) Max Bruch (1838-1920)
II. Allegro con moto
IV. Allegro agitato
The Wakefield Trio
Nicolle Eagan, violin
Drew Lammly, alto saxophone
Kevin Gorman, piano
Libertango (1974) Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Philip Ducreay, violin
Joshua Mlodzianowski, alto saxophone
M. Maxwell Howard, piano
11:00 – MASTERCLASS with ROSEWIND DUO
Divertimento (1976) Akira Yuyama (b. 1932)
Madeline Morizio, alto saxophone
Kyle Peters, marimba
Memoriale (2003) Paul Siskind (b. 1962)
Genevieve Brigida, alto saxophone
Joe Parker, marimba
~ LUNCH ~
1:30 – RECITAL
Sextuor (1845) Jean-Georges Kastner (1810-67)
Kastner Sextet
Christopher Creviston, soprano saxophone
Madeline Morizio, soprano saxophone
Josh Mlodzianowski, alto saxophone
Drew Lammly, tenor saxophone
Dan Meadows, baritone saxophone
Eric Berg, bass saxophone
Sejdefu Majka Budase (2007) Balkan Traditional, arr. Michael Djupstrom (b.1980)
Kristina Martorano, saxophone
Ben Rybolt, guitar
July (1995) Michael Torke (b. 1961)
Speed Metal Organum Blues (2004) Gregory Wanamaker (b. 1968)
The Zephyros Quartet
Eric Berg, soprano saxophone
Will Hotaling, alto saxophone
Genevieve Brigida, tenor saxophone
Kate Clancy, baritone saxophone
+8 (2000) for Tenor Saxophone and Percussion Dennis DeSantis (b.1973)
Mystic Cats
Sam Pilnick, tenor saxophone
Jason Schirripa, percussion
I Had Left My Room (2011) Justin Friello (b.1989)
* WORLD PREMIERE *
Philip Ducreay, violin
Joshua Mlodzianowski, alto saxophone
M. Maxwell Howard, piano
Duo Sonata (2004) Gregory Wanamaker (b.1968)
Departure
Elegy
Scherzo
Arrival
Victoria Astuto, clarinet
Eric Berg, alto saxophone
Quatuor (1964) Alfred Desenclos (1912-71)
Allegro non troppo
Calmo
Poco largo, ma resoluto; Allegro energico
The Racquette Quartet
Dan Meadows, soprano saxophone
Chris Nappo, alto saxophone
Annie Dreher, tenor saxophone
Josh Mlodzianowski, baritone saxophone
3:30 – RECITAL
Speed Metal Organum Blues (2004) Gregory Wanamaker (b.1968)
Dig: JSB-1 (2003) Charles Ruggiero (b.1947)
Recitation Book (2006) David Maslanka (b. 1943)
Fanfare/Variations on the chorale melody “Durch Adams Fall” (Through Adam’s fall)
Penn State Saxophone Quartet
Jeff Kinsey, soprano saxophone
Andre North, alto saxophone
Nicole Cusano, tenor saxophone
Brennan Lagan, baritone saxophone
Konzertstück (1933) Paul Hindemith (1895-1963)
Karalyn Aprill and Jeffrey Soffer, alto saxophones (UMass Amherst)
Grand Duo Concertant, op. 55 (1861) Jean-Baptiste Singelee (1812-1875)
Risoluto
Andante
Allegretto
The BLT Trio (University of North Carolina School of the Arts)
Devon Toland, Soprano Saxophone
Chris Bravo, Alto Saxophone
Doo Dah (1975) William Albright (1944-1998)
Capriccio (2009) Gregory Wanamaker (b.1968)
Shades of Teal (Michigan State University/University of Michigan)
Adam Briggs, saxophones
Dan Graser, saxophones
Scott Yousey, saxophones
Hannah Gruber, piano
~ DINNER BREAK ~
7:00 – FEATURED ARTISTS
Luminescent (2007) Reginald Bain (b. 1963)
Earth Tones (2011) Gary D. Ziek (b. 1960)
Ocean
River
Grasslands
Desert
Polar
Rain Forest
Volcano
Release (2006) John Fitz Rogers (b. 1963)
Memoriale (2003) Paul Siskind (b. 1962)
Wink (2010) Mark Ford (b. 1958)
RoseWind Duo
Cliff Leaman, saxophone
Scott Herring, marimba
8:00 – FEATURED ARTISTS
Consuelo's Dream (1995) for Violin, Piano and Alto Saxophone John Adams (b. 1947)
(transcribed for trio by C. G. Warner, special permission John Adams and Boosey & Hawkes)
Triple Riffing (2004) for Violin, Piano and Soprano Saxophone Tim Brady (b. 1956)
Stream of Life (2010) for Violin, Piano and Soprano Saxophone Yoko Sato (b. 1985)
Dash (2002) for Violin, Piano and Soprano Saxophone Jennifer Higdon (b. 1962)
Poems of the Sea (1922) for Violin, Piano and Alto Saxophone Ernest Bloch (1880-1959)
Waves (transcribed for trio by C. G. Warner, special permission the Bloch Heirs)
Chanty
At Sea
Cleveland Duo with James Umble
Stephen Warner, violin
Carolyn Gadiel Warner, piano and violin
James Umble, saxophones
10:00 – CRANE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
AND CRANE LATIN ENSEMBLE at MAXFIELD’s in POTSDAM
Eight Pieces, Op. 83 (1910) Max Bruch (1838-1920)
II. Allegro con moto
IV. Allegro agitato
The Wakefield Trio
Nicolle Eagan, violin
Drew Lammly, alto saxophone
Kevin Gorman, piano
Libertango (1974) Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Philip Ducreay, violin
Joshua Mlodzianowski, alto saxophone
M. Maxwell Howard, piano
11:00 – MASTERCLASS with ROSEWIND DUO
Divertimento (1976) Akira Yuyama (b. 1932)
Madeline Morizio, alto saxophone
Kyle Peters, marimba
Memoriale (2003) Paul Siskind (b. 1962)
Genevieve Brigida, alto saxophone
Joe Parker, marimba
~ LUNCH ~
1:30 – RECITAL
Sextuor (1845) Jean-Georges Kastner (1810-67)
Kastner Sextet
Christopher Creviston, soprano saxophone
Madeline Morizio, soprano saxophone
Josh Mlodzianowski, alto saxophone
Drew Lammly, tenor saxophone
Dan Meadows, baritone saxophone
Eric Berg, bass saxophone
Sejdefu Majka Budase (2007) Balkan Traditional, arr. Michael Djupstrom (b.1980)
Kristina Martorano, saxophone
Ben Rybolt, guitar
July (1995) Michael Torke (b. 1961)
Speed Metal Organum Blues (2004) Gregory Wanamaker (b. 1968)
The Zephyros Quartet
Eric Berg, soprano saxophone
Will Hotaling, alto saxophone
Genevieve Brigida, tenor saxophone
Kate Clancy, baritone saxophone
+8 (2000) for Tenor Saxophone and Percussion Dennis DeSantis (b.1973)
Mystic Cats
Sam Pilnick, tenor saxophone
Jason Schirripa, percussion
I Had Left My Room (2011) Justin Friello (b.1989)
* WORLD PREMIERE *
Philip Ducreay, violin
Joshua Mlodzianowski, alto saxophone
M. Maxwell Howard, piano
Duo Sonata (2004) Gregory Wanamaker (b.1968)
Departure
Elegy
Scherzo
Arrival
Victoria Astuto, clarinet
Eric Berg, alto saxophone
Quatuor (1964) Alfred Desenclos (1912-71)
Allegro non troppo
Calmo
Poco largo, ma resoluto; Allegro energico
The Racquette Quartet
Dan Meadows, soprano saxophone
Chris Nappo, alto saxophone
Annie Dreher, tenor saxophone
Josh Mlodzianowski, baritone saxophone
3:30 – RECITAL
Speed Metal Organum Blues (2004) Gregory Wanamaker (b.1968)
Dig: JSB-1 (2003) Charles Ruggiero (b.1947)
Recitation Book (2006) David Maslanka (b. 1943)
Fanfare/Variations on the chorale melody “Durch Adams Fall” (Through Adam’s fall)
Penn State Saxophone Quartet
Jeff Kinsey, soprano saxophone
Andre North, alto saxophone
Nicole Cusano, tenor saxophone
Brennan Lagan, baritone saxophone
Konzertstück (1933) Paul Hindemith (1895-1963)
Karalyn Aprill and Jeffrey Soffer, alto saxophones (UMass Amherst)
Grand Duo Concertant, op. 55 (1861) Jean-Baptiste Singelee (1812-1875)
Risoluto
Andante
Allegretto
The BLT Trio (University of North Carolina School of the Arts)
Devon Toland, Soprano Saxophone
Chris Bravo, Alto Saxophone
Doo Dah (1975) William Albright (1944-1998)
Capriccio (2009) Gregory Wanamaker (b.1968)
Shades of Teal (Michigan State University/University of Michigan)
Adam Briggs, saxophones
Dan Graser, saxophones
Scott Yousey, saxophones
Hannah Gruber, piano
~ DINNER BREAK ~
7:00 – FEATURED ARTISTS
Luminescent (2007) Reginald Bain (b. 1963)
Earth Tones (2011) Gary D. Ziek (b. 1960)
Ocean
River
Grasslands
Desert
Polar
Rain Forest
Volcano
Release (2006) John Fitz Rogers (b. 1963)
Memoriale (2003) Paul Siskind (b. 1962)
Wink (2010) Mark Ford (b. 1958)
RoseWind Duo
Cliff Leaman, saxophone
Scott Herring, marimba
8:00 – FEATURED ARTISTS
Consuelo's Dream (1995) for Violin, Piano and Alto Saxophone John Adams (b. 1947)
(transcribed for trio by C. G. Warner, special permission John Adams and Boosey & Hawkes)
Triple Riffing (2004) for Violin, Piano and Soprano Saxophone Tim Brady (b. 1956)
Stream of Life (2010) for Violin, Piano and Soprano Saxophone Yoko Sato (b. 1985)
Dash (2002) for Violin, Piano and Soprano Saxophone Jennifer Higdon (b. 1962)
Poems of the Sea (1922) for Violin, Piano and Alto Saxophone Ernest Bloch (1880-1959)
Waves (transcribed for trio by C. G. Warner, special permission the Bloch Heirs)
Chanty
At Sea
Cleveland Duo with James Umble
Stephen Warner, violin
Carolyn Gadiel Warner, piano and violin
James Umble, saxophones
10:00 – CRANE JAZZ ENSEMBLE
AND CRANE LATIN ENSEMBLE at MAXFIELD’s in POTSDAM